ZimbabweHuchi Sport Walter Musona Biography | Age & Date of Birth, Nationality, Early Life & Education, Career, Controversies

Walter Musona Biography | Age & Date of Birth, Nationality, Early Life & Education, Career, Controversies

Walter Musona Biography | Age & Date of Birth, Nationality, Early Life & Education, Career, Controversies post thumbnail image

Real Name

Walter Tatenda Musona

Age & Date of Birth

28 years old, born December 12, 1995, in Norton, Zimbabwe

Nationality

Zimbabwean

Current Club

Simba Bhora (joined December 17, 2023)

Playing Position

Left Winger

Previous Clubs

  • FC Platinum (Zimbabwe, 2022-2023)
  • Sekhukhune United (South Africa, 2021-2022)
  • Polokwane City (South Africa, 2020-2021)
  • FK Senica (Slovakia, 2015-2016)
  • Motor Action (Zimbabwe, 2013-2014)

Early Life & Education:

Details about Walter Musona’s early life and education are scarce. However, his journey into professional football commenced in 2013 with Motor Action, a Zimbabwe-based club.

ALSO READ: Petros Mhari Biography | Age & Date of Birth, Nationality, Early Life & Education, Club & International Career, Controversies

Career Highlights:

Walter Musona’s illustrious career has seen him play for clubs in Zimbabwe, South Africa, and Slovakia. Notable achievements include clinching the Zimbabwe Premier Soccer League title with FC Platinum in 2022 and earning the Player of the Year award in the same year. His international debut for Zimbabwe was in 2014.

Walter Musona-Image Source@zimprofiles

Controversies:

In 2023, Musona parted ways with FC Platinum following a disagreement with the coach. Subsequently, there were rumours of a potential move to South African giants Kaizer Chiefs, but the transfer failed to materialize.

ALSO READ: Godfrey “Vokal” Bakasa Biography | Early Life & Education, Personal Life, Career, Controversies, Trivia

Trivia:

  • Musona is renowned for his exceptional pace, dribbling skills, and finishing ability.
  • He holds a significant presence in Zimbabwe and is regarded as one of the nation’s premier football talents.

References:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Related Post