ZimbabweHuchi Entertainment Seh Calaz Biography: Real Name, Age, Education, Music Career, Controversy

Seh Calaz Biography: Real Name, Age, Education, Music Career, Controversy

Seh Calaz Biography: Real Name, Age, Education, Music Career, Controversy post thumbnail image

Seh Calaz Biography: Real Name, Age, Education, Music Career, Controversy

Seh Calaz is a highly acclaimed and award-winning Zimdancehall artist. He has made a significant impact on the music scene with his unique style and infectious beats. From a young age, Seh Calaz possessed an innate passion for music, which led him to pursue a career in the industry.

His exceptional talent and dedication to his craft have earned him prestigious awards, solidifying his status as one of the most influential figures in Zimdancehall. With his undeniable talent and unwavering determination, Seh Calaz continues to push boundaries, leaving an indelible mark on the music industry.

Real Name

Tawanda Mumanyi

Age

Seh Calaz was born on the 2nd of August, 1990, in Mbare. As of 2023, he is 33 years old.

Education

Seh Calaz attended St Peter’s and Chirodzo Primary schools for his primary education. He completed his secondary education at St Charles Mutendi High, Malborough High, and Trust Academy. Despite facing family challenges that led to frequent school changes, he demonstrated resilience and adaptability throughout his academic journey.

Music Career

Seh Calaz started his music journey as a choir member at Christ Embassy Church between 2008 and 2011. In 2011, he ventured into Zimdancehall music, recording his first song, “Mbare,” under the stage name Seh Calaz. He rapidly gained popularity, producing hit songs and winning awards. He even collaborated with Jamaican dancehall artist Turbulence, becoming one of the first Zimbabwean Zimdancehall artists to work with an international artist.

Clothing Label

Seh Calaz established his own clothing label called Mabhanditi, featuring stylish garments that he showcases on stage.

Love Life/Marital Status

Seh Calaz was previously married to Thembelihle Moyo but later separated. He got engaged to Moira, the daughter of UK-based radio personality Eric Knight, in 2016. However, their relationship faced challenges, including a reported physical altercation. They have a son named Treasure Winter Mumanyi, born in 2020. Seh Calaz also has a daughter named Shalom Mumanyi from his previous marriage.

Controversies

Seh Calaz has been involved in several controversies throughout his career, including legal issues related to his music and physical altercations with fellow artists like Soul Jah Love and Quonfused. His rivalry with Winky D, sparked by their contrasting music styles and messages, became a notable chapter in their careers.

Learn more about Seh Calaz and his contributions to the Zimdancehall music scene.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Related Post