ZimbabweHuchi Entertainment Lorraine ‘Lochnation’ Bgoya Biography | Arrest and Conviction for Stealing Wine, Age. Education, Career, Relationship With Tehn Diamond, Trivia

Lorraine ‘Lochnation’ Bgoya Biography | Arrest and Conviction for Stealing Wine, Age. Education, Career, Relationship With Tehn Diamond, Trivia

Lorraine ‘Lochnation’ Bgoya Biography | Arrest and Conviction for Stealing Wine, Age. Education, Career, Relationship With Tehn Diamond, Trivia post thumbnail image

Lorraine ‘Lochnation’ Bgoya Biography | Arrest and Conviction for Stealing Wine, Age. Education, Career, Relationship With Tehn Diamond, Trivia

Real Name

Lochnation’s real name is Lorraine Charlotte Bgoya.

Age

Lochnation was born on August 5, 1986, to Tanzanian parents, her father being a doctor.

Education

She attended Selbourne Routledge Primary School in Belvedere, Harare, and later went to Peterhouse Girls in Marondera. She then pursued her higher education in the United States of America, where she obtained a Masters in Intellectual Property.

Career

Lochnation’s career journey includes various roles in different industries. She worked as a Financial Services Representative for Iron Stone Bank from 2007 to 2009 and as an Office Administrator for Aaron’s Inc from 2009 to 2010. From March 2014 to February 2015, she joined the United Nations Development Programme.

Lochnation’s association with ZiFM Stereo began when she and her co-host, Danis Dube (known as DannyThatGuy), auditioned through their podcast. They were subsequently hired by the radio station upon its launch in 2015. Lochnation hosted the show called “Off the Wall” during her time at ZiFM Stereo.

Outside of radio, Lochnation is involved in various creative projects. She runs blogs, including “The Fest Gurus,” and is part of an in-development television show that explores festivals across Africa. She co-hosts the show with Zambian socialite Mazuba ‘Maz’ Kapambwe. Additionally, she serves as the community manager for the Moto Republik creative hub. Lochnation is also an MC and has hosted prestigious events such as the Zimbabwe Music Awards and Bona Mugabe’s wedding. She has also participated in events like the Harare International Festival of the Arts (HIFA), Shoko Festival, and Victoria Falls Festival.

In June 2022, Lochnation announced that she had joined ZimWorX, an outsourcing company.

ALSO READ: Yahya Goodvibes Biography | Real Name, Age, Boyfriend, Social Media & Contacts, Career, Awards

Relationship With Tehn Diamond

In June 2016, rumours circulated that Lochnation was dating musician Tehn Diamond and that he was involved with fellow musician Ammara Brown. Tehn Diamond confirmed their relationship and stated that they had been engaged for almost a year. He also clarified that the rumours involving Ammara were false and emphasized that he and Ammara were best friends. Lochnation confirmed their engagement and dismissed the rumours of a fight with Ammara, stating that they were friends.

Arrest and Conviction for Stealing Wine

Lochnation faced legal trouble when she was arrested for stealing two bottles of wine from Food Lover’s Market in Avondale, Harare. She pleaded guilty to two charges of theft during her court appearance. Harare magistrate Mr Gamuchirai Gore convicted her of theft and imposed a fine of US$100. She also received a one-month prison sentence for the second charge, which was fully suspended on the condition that she repaid Food Lover’s Market US$28.

According to the court documents, on February 21, Bgoya entered Food Lover’s Market, took a 750ml bottle of Malibu Liquor from the shelf, concealed it in her handbag, and left the store unnoticed. A few days later, on February 24, she repeated the same action by hiding a 750ml bottle of Beefeater London Strawberry wine in her handbag. Chiweshe, who was monitoring the store’s CCTV footage, noticed her actions and apprehended her outside the store. A search of her handbag revealed both stolen bottles. The CCTV footage confirmed the theft of the Malibu liquor on February 21. The total value of the stolen items was US$57, with only US$28 being recovered.

ALSO READ: MisRed – Samantha Musa Biography & Profile| Real Name, Age, Baby Daddy, Career, Philanthropy

Trivia

Lochnation is right-handed.

Her favourite instrument is the Djembe Drum.

References

Radio Star’s Fall from Grace: Former ZiFM Stereo Presenter Lochnation Convicted for Stealing Wine

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Related Post