ZimbabweHuchi Entertainment Acie Lumumba Biography: Profile, Real Name, Age & Date of Birth, Education & Qualifications, Family, Political Career

Acie Lumumba Biography: Profile, Real Name, Age & Date of Birth, Education & Qualifications, Family, Political Career

Acie Lumumba Biography: Profile, Real Name, Age & Date of Birth, Education & Qualifications, Family, Political Career post thumbnail image

Acie Lumumba Biography: Profile, Real Name, Age & Date of Birth, Education & Qualifications, Family, Political Career

Acie Lumumba is a prominent Zimbabwean politician, ZANU PF activist, media personality, and businessperson. Learn more about his background, education, family, and political career in this comprehensive biography.

Real Name

Acie Lumumba’s real name is Lumumba William Gerald Mutumanje.

Age & Date of Birth

Acie Lumumba was born on September 29th, 1988. This means that he turned 35 in 2023.

How He Got The Moniker ‘Acie Lumumba’

Many have wondered how Acie Lumumba acquired his unique name. Some believed it was connected to Congolese liberation icon Patrice Emery Lumumba. However, according to businessman, farmer, and musician Kuda “Begotten Sun” Musasiwa, Lumumba was given the name “Acie” during his time as a rapper. Originally meant to be “AC,” short for African Child, the name stuck.

Family Background

Acie Lumumba spent his childhood in Harare’s Hatfield suburb, raised alongside his six siblings. While his mother is Zimbabwean, his father’s origins were Congolese. Surprisingly, in 2016, Lumumba revealed that his biological father was Emile Munemo, a high-ranking Brigadier General in the Zimbabwe National Army who hailed from Chivi in Masvingo. General Emile Munemo was posthumously declared a National Hero by President Emmerson Mnangagwa after his passing on March 3rd, 2019.

Education & Qualifications

Lumumba attended Hatfield Primary School and Prince Edward School for his secondary education. Reports claimed he received a scholarship to attend Harvard University at the age of 16, where he supposedly studied political science and public administration. However, these claims were later debunked as Lumumba was never enrolled at Harvard. His educational background has remained controversial, with some sources suggesting he did not complete his secondary education.

Political Career

In 2009, Acie Lumumba was appointed as a special advisor to Saviour Kasukuwere, the Minister of Youth, Indigenisation, and Empowerment. Later, in 2012, he became the chairman of the Zimbabwe Youth Council in Harare province. This role allowed him to connect with the community and gain grassroots support for his political ambitions. Lumumba won the ZANU PF primary elections in 2013, becoming one of the youngest candidates in the 2013 harmonized elections. Despite his efforts, he lost to Tapiwa Mashakada from the MDC-T party.

Quitting ZANU-PF and Insulting President Robert Mugabe

In May 2016, Acie Lumumba left the ruling ZANU-PF party, citing its disconnect from the struggles of everyday citizens. He founded his political party, Viva Zimbabwe, later that month. Lumumba made headlines when he directed an insult containing explicit language at President Robert Mugabe during the party’s unveiling. He was subsequently arrested and charged with undermining the authority of the President. However, the charges were dropped in June 2018 after President Emmerson Mnangagwa came to power following the ouster of Robert Mugabe in November 2017.

Also Read:

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Related Post

Felisha Murata

Felisha ‘Fifi’ Murata (Mai Tt’s First Daughter) Biography | Age, Instagram, Leaked Pictures, Background, Siblings, Education, Business Ventures, CarsFelisha ‘Fifi’ Murata (Mai Tt’s First Daughter) Biography | Age, Instagram, Leaked Pictures, Background, Siblings, Education, Business Ventures, Cars

Felisha ‘Fifi’ Murata (Mai Tt’s First Daughter) Biography | Age, Instagram, Leaked Pictures, Background, Siblings, Education, Business Ventures, Cars Exploring the Life Journey of Felisha ‘Fifi’ Murata, Daughter of Zimbabwean